Main Page  Protocols  |  Speakers  |  Registration Form | Loris Williams Grant

 

8-9 April 2008

Charles Darwin University, Darwin

Conference Programme

Click here for printer friendly version

Monday 7 April
3:00pm Tour of CDU Library
4:00-6:00pm

Registration

ATSILIRN General Meeting, Conference Room, Library, CDU

 

Tuesday 8 April
8:45-9:00am Registration
9:00-9:20am

Welcome to Country and official opening

Elder - Donna Odegaard

Charles Darwin University - MaryAnn Bin-Sallik

Director, Northern Territory Library - Jo McGill

ATSILIRN President - Melissa Jackson

9:20-10:30am

Theme: Listen Up! Speak Up!

Keynote Speaker –

Keynote Speaker – Chris Batt, Consultant       Click here to view PowerPoint presentation

10:30-11:00am Morning Tea
11:00-12:30pm

Theme: Digitisation

  Speaker Professor Martin Nakata, Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning, University Technology Sydney Report on Digitisation project
  Lightning Talk Jessie Mahjouri
  Speakers Terehia Biddle, Archives New Zealand
'Digitising cultural material - keeping it real!'. The dramas, the challenges and the celebrations.'
    Shayla Kora, Archives New Zealand
12:30-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-2:45pm Speakers Dr Linda Ford, Jessie Mahjouri and Kaye Henderson Lecturers, librarians & learners: connections, relations & knowledge-joining the dots.
 
Lightning Talk
Helen Cooke "Your Place or Mine" - UQL 'reaching out'
 
Speakers
Vicky Carlyon, Jean Indermaur and Deborah Hallett “Telling stories under a tree”: The partnership between Bidyadanga Community, Broome Shire and the State Library of Western Australia
 
Lightning Talk
Hilary Rowell Release of publication on World War 1 Indigenous service men
 
Speaker
Noeline Briggs-Smith and Donna Briggs “Creating an Indigenous Archive @ Your Local Library.” – A Service Beyond Books.
2:45-3:00pm Afternoon Tea
3:00-4:40pm Workshop Alana Garwood-Houng Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Protocols for Libraries, Archives and Information Services
7:00-12:00pm Conference Dinner - Novotel Atrium Darwin, 100 The Esplanade
Wednesday 9 April
9:00-10:00am Keynote Speaker Atarino Helieisar, Chief Law Librarian Federated States of Micronesia Supreme Court Pacific Islands Association of Libraries, Archives and
Museums (PIALA) and the Challenges Facing in the Pacific.
 
Speaker
Allen Marett National Recording Project
10:00-10:20am Morning Tea
10:20-12:00pm

Theme: Indigenous Library Knowledge Centres

Northern Territory Library Service - Cate Richmond et al

12:00-1:00pm Lunch
1:00-2:30pm Theme: Collections
 
Speaker
Hilary Rowell Bringing Them Home Name Index
  Lightning Talk Rod Stroud Memory of the World
 
Speakers
Rebecca Stubbs and Judy Martin AIATSIS Family History Unit, putting back the pieces
 
Speaker
Simon Flagg Aboriginal history within the Public Record Office Victoria
2:30-2:50pm Afternoon Tea
2:50-4:30 Speaker Lenore Dembski Using internal and external activities to help develop skills in existing and potential ATSI employees.
  Speakers Denise Chapman and Suzy Russell Improving access to Indigenous collections at the State Library of South Australia
  Speaker Dianne Hosking and Bronwyn Nimmo Access and the AIATSIS Indigenous audio-visual collection
Close of Conference

 

For further information, contact:

 

 
Charles Darwin University

 

Main Page  Protocols  |  Speakers  |  Registration Form | Loris Williams Grant 

Last updated on: July 23, 2008